Visa requirements


 Please consult the following Turkish ministerial website for all information for foreign visitors to Turkey and any visa requirements applicable to your citizenship.

http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa

As of April 17, 2013, electronic visa (e-Visa) replaces “sticker visa” which was issued at the border crossings. Applicants just need to log on to www.evisa.gov.tr , provide the requested information, (after the application is approved) make online payment and download their e-Visa.

Passports should be valid at least six months longer than the expiry date of the requested visa.

Please note that e-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce.